Book cover for The American Law Institute: A Centennial History The American Law Institute: A Centennial History
[…] .

44

For critiques of rules announced in the Third Restatement that deviated from common law, see, e.g.,

Mark Merric & Steven J. Oshins, Effect of the UTC on the Asset Protection of Spendthrift Trusts, 31 Est. Plan. 375 (2004)
(critiquing UTC and Restatement (Third) for eliminating common law distinction between support and discretionary trusts);
Frances H. Foster, Privacy and the Elusive Quest for Uniformity in the Law of Trusts, 38 Ariz. St. L.J. 713, 767 (2006)
(criticizing disclosure rules in Restatement and UTC); 12 Del. Code § 3315(a) (2008) (“Where discretion is conferred upon the fiduciary with respect to the exercise of a power, its exercise by the fiduciary shall be considered to be proper unless the court determines that the discretion has been abused within the meaning of § 187 of the Restatement (Second) of Trusts, not §§ 50 and 60 of the Restatement (Third) of Trusts.”); see also  
Richard Thomson, Too Much for Too Little: The Restatement’s Measure of Damages Where the Trustee Sells a Trust Asset for an Insufficient Price, 96 Minn. L. Rev. 2144, 2144 (2012)