Book cover for The American Law Institute: A Centennial History The American Law Institute: A Centennial History
[…] Article 9 rationalized numerous pre-Code statutes governing the priority of secured creditors’ claims and in the process simplified and reduced the costs of issuing secured debt. But critics have long argued that the priority given to secured creditors in Article 9 functions to redistribute wealth away from unsophisticated creditors, particularly tort claimants, employees and small suppliers. See, e.g.,

Lynn M. LoPucki, The Unsecured Creditors Bargain, 80 Va. L. Rev. 1887, 1941–47 (1994)
. I discuss the political economy of the recent revisions to Article 9 in infra Part IVB.

20

The supplementary role of contract law as the backstop to specific statutory regulation is made explicit, for example, in UCC § 1–103(b) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm’n 2001) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the UCC, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity in contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”).

21

 See, e.g.,

Alan R. Kamp, Downtown Code: A History of the Uniform Commercial Code, 1949–1954, 49 Buff. L. Rev. 359 (2001)
;
Alan R. Kamp, Uptown Act: A History of the Uniform Commercial Coe 1940–49, 51 SMU L. Rev. 275 (1998)
;