Book cover for Oxford Handbook Topics in Criminology and Criminal Justice Oxford Handbook Topics in Criminology and Criminal Justice
[…] In Pennsylvania, the judge is required to consider the guidelines and to provide a “contemporaneous written statement” supporting the sentence when he or she sentences above or below the standard range. Act 319 creating the Commission established that sentences could be reversed when the guidelines were erroneously applied, a sentence in the guidelines was “clearly unreasonable,” or when a sentence outside the guidelines was unreasonable (42 Pa.C.S. sec. 9781). Further, section 9781(b) allows appeals “at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter.” In the 1980s, the PCS decided that it did not have the authority to state any clarification or guidelines for appellate review.